America's Health Rankings, United Health Foundation Logo
Topics

Obesity and Other Diseases

Examine related health measures among states, the District of Columbia and the U.S. Choose a measure from the top row to sort the entire table from healthiest to least healthy for relative comparison.
Got it!
Premature Death
Information
|Hide
Obesity
Information
|Hide
Diabetes
Information
|Hide
High Blood Pressure
Information
|Hide
Frequent Physical Distress
Information
|Hide
Cancer
Information
|Hide
Cardiovascular Diseases
Information
|Hide
Chronic Kidney Disease
Information
|Hide
High Cholesterol
Information
|Hide
Diabetes - Women
Information
|Hide
Tobacco Use - Youth
Information
|Hide
United States7,33731.9%10.6%32.5%9.9%6.8%8.1%2.9%33.3%3.2%3.1%
Alabama10,38039.0%14.8%42.5%11.8%7.3%11.0%4.0%36.9%3.9%3.5%
Alaska8,40531.9%7.6%32.8%8.8%5.9%6.9%1.9%28.6%3.0%3.3%
Arizona7,52330.9%11.0%32.5%10.1%6.4%8.1%3.9%33.4%3.7%2.2%
Arkansas9,79636.4%13.2%41.0%14.2%7.6%12.2%3.4%37.4%4.9%4.3%
California5,70330.3%9.8%27.8%9.9%5.7%7.0%2.8%29.9%3.2%1.9%
Colorado6,35424.2%7.6%25.8%8.3%6.5%5.9%2.2%29.9%2.3%3.3%
Connecticut6,15129.2%9.5%30.9%8.4%7.4%6.9%2.0%34.5%3.0%2.6%
Delaware8,34236.5%12.4%36.4%10.5%7.4%9.8%3.5%35.4%3.6%2.8%
District of Columbia8,56624.3%7.5%27.2%6.7%5.0%6.0%2.5%28.2%2.0%2.1%
Florida7,56528.4%11.8%33.5%10.3%6.8%10.0%3.7%33.4%2.1%2.6%
Georgia8,11334.3%11.6%34.8%10.1%6.1%9.3%3.4%32.4%4.2%2.3%
Hawaii6,30524.5%10.9%30.7%7.3%5.8%6.2%2.9%29.9%3.6%1.7%
Idaho6,31331.1%8.8%30.6%10.0%6.0%8.1%3.1%31.2%2.9%3.4%
Illinois7,01632.4%10.6%32.2%8.7%6.0%7.7%2.5%31.5%2.2%2.9%
Indiana8,64236.8%11.8%34.8%10.8%7.1%9.7%3.2%33.8%4.0%4.2%
Iowa6,86836.5%10.2%31.8%8.9%6.5%8.5%2.4%33.4%2.8%4.5%
Kansas7,56335.3%11.1%33.5%9.7%6.4%8.4%3.2%34.9%3.5%3.8%
Kentucky9,92236.6%13.0%40.9%15.2%7.0%12.2%3.9%37.9%3.8%5.5%
Louisiana10,05338.1%14.1%39.7%13.2%6.5%10.5%3.8%37.6%3.8%3.6%
Maine7,52031.0%10.3%36.2%9.1%8.1%9.5%3.3%34.9%2.5%4.4%
Maryland7,61631.0%10.2%34.3%7.3%6.8%7.3%2.5%34.9%3.1%2.2%
Massachusetts5,85224.4%8.8%28.1%7.7%7.0%7.3%2.6%30.7%2.0%2.7%
Michigan7,84335.2%12.3%35.1%11.3%7.6%10.0%3.2%35.0%3.0%3.6%
Minnesota5,76530.7%8.8%28.7%8.1%6.6%7.6%2.5%29.8%2.5%3.9%
Mississippi11,25639.7%14.6%43.6%10.3%6.7%11.7%2.9%36.8%5.5%3.8%
Missouri8,89334.0%10.8%30.9%11.4%7.2%9.6%3.2%34.4%3.2%4.8%
Montana7,58028.5%9.1%29.5%10.8%7.2%7.9%2.7%30.5%2.4%6.3%
Nebraska6,59034.0%9.9%31.0%7.9%6.6%7.1%2.6%31.1%2.8%3.4%
Nevada7,52728.7%11.1%32.8%13.3%6.1%9.3%3.5%34.1%4.4%2.6%
New Hampshire6,65529.9%8.8%31.5%10.2%7.6%7.7%2.0%32.5%3.3%3.6%
New Jersey6,23927.7%10.0%7.9%6.0%7.8%2.6%2.2%2.0%
New Mexico9,78930.9%12.4%31.6%10.7%5.4%7.7%2.9%31.3%4.5%2.9%
New York5,82526.3%10.3%29.6%8.9%6.2%7.4%2.8%32.6%2.6%2.9%
North Carolina8,09433.6%12.4%35.1%10.7%6.5%9.4%3.1%35.0%4.6%3.5%
North Dakota7,30933.1%9.9%29.8%8.2%6.6%7.9%2.9%28.8%2.3%4.7%
Ohio8,85135.5%12.4%34.5%10.8%7.2%10.4%3.6%32.8%4.3%4.1%
Oklahoma9,69136.4%13.0%37.8%12.7%6.8%10.9%3.9%36.4%3.9%3.4%
Oregon6,42928.1%9.5%30.6%9.7%7.1%7.4%2.4%30.3%3.5%3.6%
Pennsylvania7,67231.5%11.4%33.3%10.8%7.9%10.3%3.2%33.5%3.6%4.0%
Rhode Island6,50230.1%10.3%33.0%9.6%6.8%8.0%2.7%32.5%2.0%3.4%
South Carolina9,20236.2%13.6%38.3%13.2%7.5%11.1%3.7%36.7%5.0%3.5%
South Dakota7,79833.2%7.9%30.9%7.9%8.4%8.3%2.6%28.1%2.8%5.4%
Tennessee9,98435.6%14.1%39.3%10.8%7.5%11.1%3.3%36.2%4.1%4.3%
Texas7,10335.7%12.6%31.7%9.4%4.8%7.3%2.7%34.8%3.0%2.8%
Utah6,09028.6%8.2%25.8%8.2%5.5%6.1%2.6%29.5%2.4%2.7%
Vermont6,51326.2%7.9%30.2%9.3%7.0%8.3%2.3%30.6%2.9%5.7%
Virginia6,79032.2%11.1%33.6%8.3%7.2%7.8%2.7%32.7%2.8%2.9%
Washington6,03428.0%8.6%30.3%9.3%7.0%7.4%2.8%31.9%2.8%2.6%
West Virginia11,29739.1%15.7%43.8%15.8%7.8%13.8%4.6%39.5%5.0%5.6%
Wisconsin6,69732.3%8.9%31.0%10.1%6.8%7.0%2.9%33.3%2.5%3.9%
Wyoming8,00030.7%8.5%30.7%8.8%7.3%8.3%2.5%28.1%2.6%6.2%
Less Healthy / Less Preferred
More Healthy / More Preferred
Choose your state
AK
ME
WI
VT
NH
WA
ID
MT
ND
MN
IL
MI
NY
MA
OR
NV
WY
SD
IA
IN
OH
PA
NJ
CT
RI
CA
UT
CO
NE
MO
KY
WV
VA
MD
DE
AZ
NM
KS
AR
TN
NC
SC
DC
OK
LA
MS
AL
GA
HI
TX
FL
USA

Using This System

Compare related health measures together in one place using our library of health topics. Each health topic can be examined with multiple displays.

Choose your state using the selector above to highlight state values (certain displays will allow you to compare multiple states). Find definition and source details for each measure using the Information button. Remove measures from the display using the Hide button and return measures to the display using the Restore button at the top right.

Please tell us a little more about you

We appreciate you taking the time to help America’s Health Rankings better understand our audiences. Your feedback will allow us to optimize our website and provide you with additional resources in the future. Thank you.

Please select one option which best describes your profession or field of expertise

Journalist or media professional
Health Policy Professional
Public health professional (state, local, or community level)
Health care provider or administrator
Member of an advocacy group or trade organization
Academic, student, or researcher
Government administrator, legislator, or staffer
Concerned citizen
Other
Don't show me this again
Please take a quick survey.